BTS 2022 Confirmed Programme

 

Day 1 (11th October) Session 1:  Keynotes

 

9.10am – 9.15am: Session Chair welcome

9.15am – 9.45am: Antonia Cornaro, Business Development, Amberg Engineering and
Co-chair of ITA Committee of Underground Space ITACUS – Alternative and Innovative Uses of Underground Space

9.45am – 10.15am: Arnold Dix, President of the ITA, Scientist and Lawyer – Down to the Next Level – A Role for the UN Global Compact for the Underground Sector?

10.15am – 10.45am: John Davis, Senior Partner, Geotechnical Consulting Group LLP, and Antony Drake, Technical Director, Mott MacDonald – Geotechnical Baseline Reports – A Good Practice Guide

10.45am – 11am: Q&A

11am – 11.30am COFFEE

Day 1 – Session 2

11.30am – 11.50am: Ken Kwok, Bouygues Technical Director – The Shatin to Central Link (SCL) – Contract 1128 South Ventilation Building to Admiralty Tunnels multiple slurry solution

11.50am – 12.10pm: Eugenio Valli, President of the Board – Swissloop Tunneling: Revolutionising the industry

12.10pm – 12.30pm: Speaker TBC, EMerald Geomodelling – A step-change for geodata use?

12.30pm – 12.50pm: Gino Vogt, Division Manager – Herrenknecht Separations – Slurry Treatment Plants (STPs) in tunnelling – Safety, performance, and cost factors for tunnelling jobsites

12.50pm – 1pm Q&A

1pm – 2pm – Lunch

Day 1 – Session 3

2pm – 2.20pm:  Tomasz Baczynski, Project Director, Joseph Gallagher Limited – Complex TBM recovery and further challenges on the Umm Al Hayman Wastewater Treatment Project in Kuwait

2.20pm – 2.40pm: Dr Chris Steer, Managing Director, MS Goespan – Diagnostic tunnel infrastructure measurements using muon tomography

2.40pm – 3pm: Dr David Och, Technical Director – Geology (Tunnels) WSP – Major geological constraints on design for the recently constructed Sydney Harbour Metro tunnels

3pm – 3.20pm: Jeremy Hammond, CEO hyperTunnel – One year on – making the new future for tunnel construction a reality

3.20pm – 3.30pm Q&A

3.30pm – 4pm COFFEE

DAY 1 – Session 4 – The Nuclear Future

4pm – 4.20pm: Dan Garbutt, Critical Enablers Technical Lead – Rolling Programme of Decommissioning, Magnox – Working alongside the nuclear industry

4.20pm – 4.40pm: Iain Phimister, Principal Engineering Integrator at Radioactive Waste Management – A Geological Disposal Facility for England and Wales: Isolation and containment in a passively safe facility high activity waste from Nuclear Technology operations in England and Wales

4.40pm – 5pm: Lee Thompson, Department of Physics and Astronomy,
University of Sheffield – Muon tomography for safety and safeguarding in nuclear waste geological repositories

5pm – 5.20pm: Session Discussion

6pm: BTS Meeting: “The BTS/ICE specification 4th edition. Collaborating for sustainability”.

By Christoph Eberle, Chair of the Technical Committee of the BTS.

Evening Drinks Reception

 

DAY 2 (12th October) Session 1 – UK FOCUS

 

9.10am – 9.15am – Session Chair welcome, Sinisa Galac – Project Director – Lower Thames Crossing Tunnels, National Highways

9.15am – 9.35am: Gullaume Lefrere Project Director -Tunnels, Balfour Beatty VINCI

BBV JV – An overview of HS2 tunnelling activities at Long Itchington Wood

9.35am – 9.55am: Speaker TBC, SCS JV – Challenges and progress on the HS2 SCS JV Tunnels

9.55am – 10.15am: Ben Muncey – Senior project Manager National Grid and Raj Kundan – Technical Manager HOCHTIEF Murphy Joint Venture – Progress and Insights into the Construction of London Power Tunnels 2 (LPT2) Tunnels & Shafts

10.15am – 10.35am: Neil Hancox, TunnelSkills Chair – An update from TunnelSkills

10.35am – 10.45am: Q&A

10.45am  – 11.15am – Coffee

DAY 2 – SCL INNOVATION

11.15am – 11.35am: Dr Jiang Su, Ramboll Technical Director, Tunnels and Underground Space – Multi-layer lining design: a new framework for tunnel lining design

11.35am – 11.55pm: Dr Karl Gunnar Holter, Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI) – Permanent waterproof sprayed concrete lining – findings from the SUPERCON research project, Norway

11.55pm – 12.15pm: Dr Mehdi Serati, School of Civil Engineering, University of Queensland – Synthetic Glass Aggregates in Shotcrete Production

12.15pm – 12.35pm: Dr Chris Peaston, Director, Peaston Concrete Consultancy Limited and Stuart Manning, Technical Director, Shotcrete Services Limited – Maximising the potential for carbon reduction.

12.35pm – 12.45pm: Q&A

12.45pm – 1.45pm LUNCH

1.45pm – 2.30pm: Rod Young, BTS Chair and Senior Contracts Manager & Construction Manager, Barhale & @One Alliance – The David Wallis Lecture

2.30pm – 3.00pm – Closing Comments with Bill Grose, Bill Grose Consulting